You might know the bear as the brown bear, grizzly, kodiak or just Teddy. In Scandinavian Wildlife Park you can meet the European Brown Bear up close.
The Bear Park
Get overwhelmed by our fantastic 2.5 hectare big Bear Park with caves, hills, trees and lots of water. The Bear Park is quite unique and one of the World’s largest, so our bears are very lucky!
You walk into The Bear Park on the 250 meter long board walk.
This leads you through the fantastic facility and you’ll be right up close to the bears. You can smell, hear and almost touch the bears and our guests love them.Watch our bears as they splash and swim in the water or as they play and eat on the shore. The bears are very active, and it’s hard to leave them again!
It’s an experience we are sure you will enjoy!
The European brown bear
In Scandinavian Wildlife Park you will meet the European brown bear, but there are brown bears all over the world. There are some size and color differences, and they are called different names; in Canada and Alaska they are called Kodiak and Grizzly bears, and in Russia they are called Kamchatka bears. But it’s essentially the same brown bear that lives all over the world.
The bear will eat anything
Bears will eat meat, but the live primarily of plant material, which constitutes around 85% of what they eat. Grass, herbs, buds and berries are the most important parts of their food. In Alaska a big male bear has been observed eating 90 kilograms of blue berries in just 24 hours. Bears will also eat carrion, moose calves, bird’s eggs, fish and honey.
The bear sleeps for half the year.
The brown bear goes in the hibernation, and sleeps from November to March.
The bear will prepare for hibernation by eating what they need for the whole year, in only half a year. In the fall the bear will eat anything it can find. This period is very important, because the bear will need big fat deposits to live off in the winter months. When it hibernates, it doesn’t eat at all.
For pregnant females it’s especially important to eat a lot before winter comes. The pregnant females will give birth in their winter dens in December, and both her and the newborn cubs are reliant on her fat deposits.
When the cubs are born, they are very small compared to their mother. They will only weigh around 400 grams and the mother will maybe weigh in at 200 kilograms. The brown bear cubs will crawl up on their mother’s belly, where they will live of her warm and nurturing milk for 3 months. The cubs grow really quickly, and soon it will be time to leave the den. When they leave the den with mom, they have grown from 400 grams to 4-5 kilograms.
Normally a brown bear will have 2-3 cubs in each litter, but they can have up to 4. This is rather rare, and will maybe only happen in 1 out of 10.000 litters.